Contact

  • Mailing Address & Phone
    Harvard Art Museums
    32 Quincy Street
    Cambridge, MA 02138

    1 (617) 495-9400

    Contact us directly

  • Administrative Hours
    Monday to Friday, 9am–5pm
    Saturday and Sunday, closed
  • Museum Hours
    Daily, 10am–5pm
    Closed major holidays

Director's Office 1 (617) 495-2378

  • Martha Tedeschi
    Elizabeth and John Moors Cabot Director
  • Maureen Donovan
    Deputy Director
  • Jane Braun
    Project Manager
  • Edward Bredenberg
    Executive Coordinator
  • Dana Greenidge
    Senior Projects and Programs Manager
  • Michael Ricca
    Administrative Coordinator for the Deputy Director’s Office

Curatorial Divisions

Division of Asian and Mediterranean Art / 1 (617) 496-9268

Division of European and American Art / 1 (617) 496-3671

  • Ethan Lasser
    Head, Division of European and American Art, and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., Curator of American Art
  • A. Cassandra Albinson
    Margaret S. Winthrop Curator of European Art
  • Susan Anderson
    Curatorial Research Associate
  • Francesco Buccella
    Research Assistant
  • Danielle Carrabino
    Associate Research Curator in European Art
  • Alvin L. Clark Jr.
    Jeffrey E. Horvitz Consultative Curator
  • Edouard Kopp
    Maida and George Abrams Curator of Drawings
  • Erica Lawton
    Staff Assistant, European and American Art
  • Heather Linton
    Curatorial Assistant for Special Exhibitions and Publications
  • Austeja Mackelaite
    Stanley H. Durwood Foundation Curatorial Fellow
  • Casey Kane Monahan
    Cunningham Curatorial Assistant for the Collection
  • Jessie Park
    Rousseau Curatorial Fellow in European Art
  • William W. Robinson
    Consultative Curator of Drawings
  • Elizabeth Rudy
    Carl A. Weyerhaeuser Associate Curator of Prints
  • Miriam Stewart
    Curator of the Collection

Division of Modern and Contemporary Art / 1 (617) 495-2325

  • Lynette Roth
    Head, Division of Modern and Contemporary Art, and Daimler Curator of the Busch-Reisinger Museum
  • Michael T. Dumas
    Staff Assistant, Specialist
  • Makeda Best
    Richard L. Menschel Curator of Photography
  • Jessica Ficken
    Curatorial Assistant for the Collection
  • Marina Isgro
    Nam June Paik Research Fellow
  • Sarah Kianovsky
    Curator of the Collection
  • Jennifer Quick
    John R. and Barbara Robinson Family Associate Research Curator in Photography
  • Mary Schneider Enriquez
    Houghton Associate Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art
  • A. Melissa Venator
    Stefan Engelhorn Curatorial Fellow

Division of Academic and Public Programs / 1 (617) 496-8736

Research Centers

Archaeological Exploration of Sardis 1 (617) 495-3940

  • Bahadır Yıldırım
    Expedition Administrator
  • Brianna Bricker
    Publications Coordinator
  • Nicholas Cahill
    Field Director
  • Theresa Huntsman
    Publications Data Manager
  • Robin Woodman
    Coordinator

Center for the Technical Study of Modern Art 1 (617) 495-4591

Harvard Art Museums Archives / 1 (617) 495-2384

  • Megan Schwenke
    Archivist, Records Manager
  • Michelle Interrante
    Archives Assistant

Straus Center for Conservation and Technical Studies / 1 (617) 495-2392

  • Narayan Khandekar
    Director of the Straus Center for Conservation and Technical Studies and Senior Conservation Scientist
  • Adam Baker
    Conservation Technician
  • Alison Cariens
    Conservation Coordinator
  • Angela Chang
    Assistant Director, Conservator of Objects and Sculpture and Head of Objects Lab
  • Lucy Cooper
    Beal Family Postdoctoral Fellow in Conservation Science
  • Madeline Corona
    Objects Conservation Fellow
  • Susan Costello
    Associate Conservator of Objects and Sculpture
  • Ellen Davis
    Assistant Paintings Conservator
  • Anne Driesse
    Senior Conservator of Works of Art on Paper
  • Katherine Eremin
    Patricia Cornwell Senior Conservation Scientist
  • Allison Jackson
    Assistant Frames Conservator
  • Charlotte Karney
    Senior Conservation Technician
  • Penley Knipe
    Philip and Lynn Straus Senior Conservator of Works of Art on Paper and Head of Paper Lab
  • Cristina Morilla
    Associate Paintings Conservator
  • Alicia Morris
    Conservation Librarian
  • Laura Panadero
    Craigen W. Bowen Paper Conservation Fellow
  • Georgina Rayner
    Associate Conservation Scientist
  • Anne Schaffer
    Paintings Conservation Fellow
  • Tony Sigel
    Senior Conservator of Objects and Sculpture
  • Kate Smith
    Conservator of Paintings and Head of Paintings Lab
  • Christina Taylor
    Assistant Paper Conservator

Administrative Departments

Collections Management / 1 (617) 495-2379

  • Jennifer Allen
    Director of Collections Management
  • Sara Bisi
    Collections Care Manager
  • John Blanchette
    Museum Installer/Art Handler, Art Study Centers
  • Britt Bowen
    Museum Installer/Art Handler, Art Study Centers
  • Charlene Briggs
    Art Study Centers Receptionist
  • Janet Chen
    Museum Installer/Art Handler, Art Study Centers
  • Jill Comer
    Senior Exhibition Specialist
  • Steve Deane
    Museum Installer Specialist
  • Jessica Diedalis
    Curricular Registrar
  • Francine Flynn
    Registrar for Special Exhibitions and Loans Out
  • Karen Gausch
    Manager of Exhibition Production and Collections Care
  • David Glaser
    Collections Care Coordinator
  • Elie Glyn
    Assistant Director for Exhibitions
  • Diane Kearney
    Study Center Logistics Coordinator
  • Erik Lindahl
    Museum Installer - Specialist
  • Nicole Linderman-Moss
    Assistant Registrar for Special Exhibitions and Loans Out
  • Mary Lister
    Manager of Art Study Centers
  • Sean Lunsford
    Collections Specialist
  • Karoline Mansur
    Assistant Registrar
  • Vanessa Marcoux
    Collections Management Coordinator
  • Katherine McGaughey
    Museum Installer/Art Handler, Art Study Centers
  • Steve Mikulka
    Preparator, Collections Management
  • Kathryn Press
    Associate Registrar for Collections
  • Emilie Puttrich
    Collections Administrator and Assistant Registrar
  • Suzan Sengoz
    Assistant Director for Registration
  • Elizabeth Sirrine
    Museum Installer/Art Handler, Art Study Centers
  • Jennette Trenchard
    Art Study Centers Receptionist

Communications / 1 (617) 495-1075

  • Daron Manoogian
    Director of Communications
  • Becca Torres
    Communications Staff Assistant
  • John Neely
    Videographer
  • Stephanie Vecellio
    Website Assistant

Design 1 (617) 496-3101

  • Zak Jensen
    Design Manager
  • Becky Hunt
    Graphic Designer/Publications Coordinator
  • Adam Sherkanowski
    Graphic Designer

Editorial 1 (617) 496-6529

  • Micah Buis
    Associate Director of Publishing and Managing Editor
  • Katie Aberbach
    Senior Writer
  • Sarah Kuschner
    Assistant Editor
  • Cheryl Pappas
    Editor

Public Relations and Marketing

  • Lauren Marshall
    Associate Director of Communications
  • Jennifer Aubin
    Public Relations Manager
    1 (617) 496-5331
  • Ellyn Frisch
    Marketing Assistant
  • Tara Metal
    Digital Content Manager

Digital Infrastructure and Emerging Technology 1 (617) 495-0775

  • Jeff Steward
    Director of Digital Infrastructure and Emerging Technology
  • Ian Callahan
    Technology Support Specialist
  • Whitney Christopher
    Technology Fellow
  • Abigail Cramer
    Digital Asset Manager/Digital Archivist
  • Chris Gerber
    Associate Director of Digital Infrastructure and Emerging Technology
  • Kathleen Kennelly
    Collections Information and Database Specialist

Digital Imaging and Visual Resources / 1 (617) 495-8211

  • Lian Bruno
    DIVR Coordinator
  • Isabella Donadio
    Permissions and Image Research Coordinator
  • Katya Kallsen
    Fine Arts Photographer
  • Mary Kocol
    Fine Arts Photographer
  • Katie Kujala
    Post Production Developer

Facilities Planning and Management 1 (617) 496-5309

  • Peter Atkinson
    Director of Facilities Planning and Management
  • Jason Barcus
    Assistant Facilities Manager
  • Paul Correia
    Maintenance Technician
  • Mark Cosgrove
    Building Superintendent
  • Michael Eigen
    Assistant Facilities Manager
  • Dennis Lesse
    Maintenance Technician
  • James Moisson
    Facilities Manager
  • Jean Vallon
    Staff Assistant

Financial 1 (617) 496-2390

  • Stephanie Schilling
    Director of Budget and Finance
  • Sergey Gleykin
    Payroll Administrator
  • Evelyne Reyes
    Financial Assistant
  • Marsy Sumner
    Financial Operations Manager

Human Resources 1 (617) 495-3555

Institutional Advancement 1 (617) 496-5317

  • Elizabeth Cartland
    Director of Major Gifts and Strategic Initiatives
  • Brenna Eagan
    Staff Assistant
  • Kara Howgate-Mello
    Staff Assistant, Major Gifts
  • Shannon Kemper
    Membership Coordinator
  • Laurie Rebac
    Gift Processing Coordinator
  • Ann Starnbach
    Director of Fellows and Membership

Security 1 (617) 495-4040

  • Nilton Barbosa
    Security Manager
  • Allison Bechman
    Safety & Security Network Administrator
  • Mick Cusimano
    Mailroom Group Leader
  • Kevin Gallagher
    Mail Clerk
  • Ahmed Ibrahim
    Security Manager
  • Albertleon Kasongo
    Security Manager
  • Gaetano Lagioia
    Security Manager
  • Ansis Purins
    Mail Clerk
  • Dominic Spartichino
    Property Operations Assistant
  • Stephanie Tringale
    Staff Assistant, Safety and Security
  • Robert Zeiller
    Security Manager

Visitor Services / 1 (617) 495-9400

  • Sanja Kugat
    Director of Visitor Services
  • Geri Calvert
    Facility Rentals Program Manager
  • Karen Costello
    Visitor Services Manager
  • Mary Booras
    Weekend Supervisor
  • Claire Burns
    Visitor Services Assistant
  • Alyssa Collins
    Visitor Services Assistant
  • Sandrine D'Angelo
    Visitor Services Assistant
  • Jessica Dow
    Visitor Services and Shop Assistant
  • Hsiao-wen Lee
    Visitor Services and Shop Assistant
  • Laura Sargent
    Visitor Services Assistant
  • John Sheeran
    Visitor Services Assistant